Sunday, March 11, 2012

SSC combined graduate level (pre) exam 2oo8 Solved

General Awareness
1. Why two thin shirts can keep us warmer than a single thick shirt in winter?
(A) Two thin shirts become thicker so prevent transmission of heat
(B) Air layer between two shirts works as good conductor
(C) Air layer between two shirts behaves like insulating media
(D) No radiation of heat takes place
ANS (C)
2. Which layer of the earth's atmosphere reflect back the radio waves to the earth's surface ?
(A) Ionosphere
(B) Stratosphere
(C) Mesosphere
(D) Exosphere
ANS (A)
3. Sound can not pass through-
(A) Water
(B) steel
(C) Air
(D) Vacuum
ANS (D)
4. Water is not effective in extinguishing a fire caused by petrol because
(A) the flame is too hot for water to cool it down
(B) water and petrol react chemically
(C) water and petrol are miscible with each other
(D) water and petrol are immiscible with each other and petrol which forms the upper layer continues to burn
ANS (D)
5. The gas used in artificial ripening of fruits is
(A) Acetylene
(B) Methane
(C) Ethane
(D) Butane
ANS (A)
6. Ruby and sapphire are oxides of
(A) Copper
(B) Tin
(C) Iron
(D) Aluminium
ANS (D)
7. In the 53rd National Film Awards, the award for "Best Feature Film" has gone for
(A) Kaalpurush-Memories in the mist
(B) Rang De Basanti
(C) Parzania
(D) Paheli
ANS (A)
8. Which of the following pairs is incorrect ?
(A) Amirkhusro -- Sarod
(B) Bhim Sen Joshi -- Vocal music
(C) Utpal Dutt -- Films
(D) Shambhu Maharaj -- Kathak
ANS (A)
9. In a photocell light energy is converted into
(A) Potential energy
(B) Chemical energy
(C) Heat Energy
(D) Electrical enrgy
ANS (D)
10. The world's largest biofuel plant with production capacity of 110 million litres of fuel annually has been set up in
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Brazil
(D) U.S.A.
11. Which of the following Universities is a Central University ?
(A) Kolkata
(B) Dibrugarh
(C) Pondicherry
(D) Kurukshetra
ANS (C)
12. According to WHO, the bird flu virus cannot be transmitted through food cooked beyond
(A) 60 degree celsius
(B) 70 degree celsius
(C) 90 degree celsius
(D) 100 degree celsius
ANS (D)
13. The science of map-making is
(A) Cartography
(B) Geography
(C) Carpology
(D) Geology
ANS (A)
14. Who is known as the father of India missile technology ?
(A) Dr. U.R.Rao
(B) Dr. A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(C) Dr. Chidambaram
(D) Dr. Homi Bhabha
ANS (B)
15. Which of the following cities / towns lies to the northern most latitude ?
(A) Patna
(B) Allahabad
(C) Panchmarhi
(D) Ahmedabad
ANS (A)
16. Who is the author of "A River Sutra" ?
(A) V.S.Naipaul
(B) Nirad C.Choudhuri
(C) Gita Mehta
(D) Vikram Seth
ANS (C)
17. Where was Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Summit, 2007 held ?
(A) New Delhi
(B) New York
(C) Singapore
(D) Sydney
ANS (D)
18. The capital of IMF made up by contribution of the
(A) Credit
(B) Deficit financing
(C) Member nations
(D) Borrowings
ANS (C)
19. Where is the National Academy of Agricultural Research Mangament located ?
(A) Dehradun
(B) Hyderabad
(C) New Delhi
(D) Itanagar
ANS (B)
20. Which kind of power accounts for the largest share of power generation in India ?
(A) Hydro-elctricity
(B) Thermal
(C) Nuclear
(D) Solar
ANS (B)
21. Age of a candidate to contest parliamentary election should not be lesser than
(A) 18 years
(B) 21 years
(C) 25 years
(D) 26 years
ANS (C)
22. Who develops the idea that "means justify the ends"?
(A) Kautilya
(B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(D) Mahatma Gandhi
ANS (D)
23. wHO said that 'the real seat of taste is not the tongue , but the mind'?
(A) Aurobindo Ghosh
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(D) Swami Vivekananda
ANS (B)
24. Provincial autonomy aws one of the important features of the Act of
(A) 1935
(B) 1919
(C) 1909
(D) 1885
ANS (A)
25. Name the clan Buddha belongs to
(A) Gnathrika
(B) Maurya
(C) Saka
(D) Kuru
ANS (C)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment