Sunday, October 9, 2016

SSC Combined Higher Secondary Level Examination - 2016

The Staff Selection Commission will hold the Combined Higher Secondary Level Examination-2016 (CHSLE) for Recruitment of Various posts.

* No.of Posts: 5134
1) Postal Assistant/Sorting Assistant: 3281
2) LDC (Lower Divisional Clerks): 1321
3) DEO (Data Entry Operators): 506
4) Court Clerks: 26 

Educational Qualification: 

Must have passed 12th Standard or equivalent examination from a recognized Board or University.

Age Limit: 

18-27 years as on 01.01.2017 (Candidates born not before 02-01-1990 and not later than 01-01-1999).

How to apply: Applications must be submitted only in online mode. 

Selection Process: Through Tier-I, Tier-II Examination.

Last Date: 07.11.2016

* Date of Computer Based Examination (Tier-I): 07.01.2017, 05.02.2017
* Date of Tier-II (Descriptive Paper): 09.04.2017

For Notification Click Here

For Online Application Click Here

Tuesday, September 13, 2016

SSC CAPFs/Delhi Police Sub-Inspectors Exam 2016 General Awareness Solved Paper

1. Which one of the following Pacts sought to be resolved the Hindu-Muslim differences? 
(A) Gandhi-Irwin Pact (B) Poona Pact (C) Lucknow Pact (D) Lahore Pact (Ans : C)

2. Who among the following was the Prime Minister of England when India was given independence ? 
(A) Mountbatten (B) Churchill (C) Wavell (D) Attlee (Ans : D)

3. Which of the following countries has become the first country in the world to receive funds from United Nations for its fast growing Solar Home Systems? 
(A) Burma (B) Afghanistan (C) Bangladesh (D) Switzerland (Ans : C)

4. A new molecule Heat Shock Protein 90 (HSP90) was discovered in 2014 by the Didier Picard. The new discovery could help in effective treatment of–
(A) TB (B) Malaria (C) AIDS (D) None of these (Ans : D)

5. A dispersion indicates– 
(A) the value of standard deviation (B) the value of mean 
(C) spread of data around central measure (D) the value of mode (Ans : C)

6. Who among following Indian writers have been long listed among the 13 international authors for the Man Booker Prize of 2015 ? 
(A) Anuradha Roy and Sanjeev Sahata (B) Arvind Adiga and Shashi Tharoor 
(C) Chetan Bhagat and Jhumpa Lahiri (D) Amitav Ghosh and Amrita Pritam (Ans : A)

7. The original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court covers– 
(A) Disputes between different units of the Indian Union (B) National Integrity of India 
(C) Terrorism related cases (D) Civil and Criminal cases (Ans : A)

8. Antigen presenting cells are specialized cells present in all of the following, except– 
(A) Spleen (B) Lymph node (C) Skin (D) Kidney (Ans : B)

9. An organic compound which produces bluish green coloured flame on heating in presence of copper is– 
(A) Benzaldehyde (B) Benzoic Acid (C) Aniline (D) Chlorobenzene (Ans : D)

10. One strategy of allocating kernel memory is known as– 
(A) register allocation (B) resource allocation (C) frames allocation (D) slab allocation (Ans : C)

11. In the absence of the president and Vice-President, who discharges the functions of the President? 
(A) Advocate General (B) Comptroller and Auditor General (C) Attorney General (D) Chief Justice of India (Ans : D)

12. Which of the following is not be essential element of the State? 
(A) Government (B) Population (C) Sovereignty (D) Institutions (Ans : D)

13. In a simple Keynesian model equilibrium is characterized by the equality of– 
(A) realized saving and realized investment (B) planned saving and realized investment 
(C) planned saving and planned investment (D) realized saving and planned investment (Ans : C)

14. Political Science is a science of– 
(A) Cultural Engineering (B) Social Engineering (C) Economic Engineering (D) Political Engineering (Ans : D)

15. The Vedic literature was composed between– 
(A) 3500 B.C. and 1000 B.C. (B) 3500 B.C. and 2500 B.C. 
(C) 2500 B.C. and 500 B.C. (D) 3000 B.C. and 1000 B.C. (Ans : C)

16. In which type of vulnerability, an unauthorized host pretends to be authorized host by meeting some authorization criterion ? 
(A) phishing (B) spoofing (C) tunnel (0) keystroke logger (Ans : B)

17. Who of the following is not one of the recipients of Arjuna Award 2015 ? 
(A) P. R. Sreejesh (Hockey) (B) Anoop Singh (Wrestling) (C) Dipa Karmakar (Gymnastics) (D) Jitu Rai (Shooting) (Ans : B)

18. A closed vessel containing some gas at atmospheric pressure and room temperature is placed in a fast moving train. The temperature of the gas will– 
(A) increase or decrease depending on the chemical composition of the gas 
(B) remain unchanged (C) increase (D) decrease (Ans : C)

19. The Rath temples at Mahabalipuram were built by– 
(A) Chedis (B) Cholas (C) Chalukyas (D) Pallavas (Ans : D)

20. Which of the following has become the first airport in the world to fully operational on Solar Power? 
(A) Amritsar International Airport (B) Cochin International Airport Ltd. (Kerala) 
(C) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport (D) Lokpriya Gopinath Bardoli International Airport (Ans : B)

21. The capsule of Anthoceros differs from Funaria in that in the latter– 
(A) elaters are absent (B) columella is absent (C) elaters are present (D) columella is present (Ans : A)

22. The concept of Liberty, Equality and Fraternity enshrined in the Indian Constitution is inspired from– 
(A) Irish Constitution (B) French Constitution (C) US Constitution (D) UK Constitution (Ans : B)

23. If the pressure in a closed vessel is reduced by drawing out some gas, the mean free path of the gas molecules will– 
(A) increase (B) increase or decrease depending on the nature of the gas (C) decrease (D) remain unchanged (Ans : A)

24. A plant with green leaves placed in red light will appear– 
(A) Black (B) Violet (C) Green (D) Red (Ans : A)

25. Which type of molecular motion does not contribute towards internal energy? 
(A) None of these (B) Rotational (C) Vibrational (D) Translational (Ans : D)

26. The minor irrigation schemes have Cultural Command Area (CCA) upto– 
(A) 1500 hectares (B) 2000 hectares (C) 3000 hectares (D) 2500 hectares (Ans : B)

27. Viruses that infect bacteria are called– 
(A) Basal body (B) Basophils (C) Basidiospores (D) Bacteriophages (Ans : D)

28. Which of the following Islands is under direct threat of rising sea levels due to climate change has appealed for help from European leaders? 
(A) Nauru (B) Tuvalu Islands (C) Palau (D) Marshall Islands (Ans : B)

29. In terms of value, India's exports in Descending order are– 
(A) Textiles, Gems and Jewellery, Engineering goods (B) Gems & Jewellery, Textiles, Engineering goods 
(C) Textiles, Engineering goods, Gems and Jewellery (D) Engineering goods, Gems and Jewellery, Textiles (Ans : D)

30. The lethal dose required to kill 50% of the lab animals tested under standard is referred as– 
(A) LD50 (B) ID50 (C) MLD (D) ID (Ans : A)

31. Comptroller and Auditor General of India is not responsible for– 
(A) Regulating Reserve Bank of India (B) Issue of money from the Consolidated Fund 
(C) Accounting of States & UTs, and Auditing of all Government Institutions (D) Making payments to the States (Ans : A)

32. Which of the following determines whether a group of organisms that is from the same genus and species arise from a common source or from different sources ? 
(A) Biotyping (B) Phage typing (C) DNA hybridization (D) Serotyping (Ans : C)

33. The method of age determination called "radioactive uranium dating" cannot be used to determine the age of– 
(A) minerals on earth (B) fossils and plant bodies (C) rocks (D) the earth (Ans : B)

34. How many times did Babur invade India before 1526 A.D. ? 
(A) Five times (B) Two times (C) None of these (D) Four times (Ans : D)

35. The directive principles of state policy of the Indian Constitution is an idea borrowed from the Constitution of– 
(A) Australian (B) Ireland (C) Russian (D) American (Ans : B)

36. Demand curve is indeterminate under– 
(A) monopoly (B) oligopoly (C) duopoly (D) pure competition (Ans : B)

37. Altocumulus clouds occur at altitude of– 
(A) 1000 m –1800 m (B) 2000 m – 6000 m (C) 10000 m – 12000 m (D) 6000 m – 10000 m (Ans : B)

38. Professor Ramesh Chand has been appointed as new full time member of National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog. He is a– 
(A) Renowned English Professor (B) None of these
(C) Renowned Agriculture Expert (D) Renowned Physics Professor (Ans : C)

39. Basic problems of an economy is/are– 
(A) Decide as to what, how and for whom to produce (B) Providing Social Security and employment to all 
(C) Providing basic requirements of life to all 
(D) Elimination of poverty and reduction of inequalities of income and wealth (Ans : A)

40. Parliamentary Government is a form of Constitutional democracy in which– 
(A) the legislature emerge from and is responsible to the executive 
(B) the legislatures emerge from and is responsible to the judiciary 
(C) the executives emerge from and is responsible to the judiciary 
(D) the executive emerge from and is responsible to the legislature (Ans : D)

41. U-235 belongs to which member of the series? 
(A) Actinium series (B) Uranium series (C) Thorium series (D) Neptunium series (Ans : B)

42. The book "Globalization Democratization and Distributive Justice" has been authored by– 
(A) Karan Bajaj (B) Mool Chand Sharma (C) Anita Nair (D) Salman Rushdies (Ans : B)

43. The principle involved in the absorption of water by soil is– 
(A) Suction action (B) Capillary action (C) Principle of absorption (D) Condensation (Ans : B)

44. Which of the following is present in maximum amount in acid rain ? 
(A) H2CO3 (B) HCl (C) H2SO4 (D) HNO3 (Ans : A)

45. In which of the following year the Gandhi- Irwin Pact was signed ? 
(A) 1931 (B) 1932 (C) 1935 (D) 1929 (Ans : A)

46. Which of the following Football teams won UEFA Super Cup of Georgia on August 12, 2015 ? 
(A) Atlatico Madrid (B) Sevilla (C) Real Madrid (D) Barcelona (Ans : D)

47. If the selling price of a product under perfect competition is Rs. 25, the Marginal Revenue will be– 
(A) less than Rs. 25 (B) more than Rs. 25 (C) zero (D) equal to Rs. 25 (Ans : D)

48. Starch is insoluble in water but still it is stored in large quantity in potato because– 
(A) it is synthesized in potato root (B) soil microorganisms deposit it in the tuber 
(C) it is translocated in the form of sugar from leaves (D) it is useful for human (Ans : A)

49. Marginal Revenue is– 
(A) Revenue realized on every unit sold (B) The average revenue of a firm 
(C) Revenue realized on the sale of an extra units (D) Revenue realized from the sale of all units (Ans : C)

50. In Indian architecture 'Surkhi' was introduced by– 
(A) Guptas (B) Kushans (C) Sultanate Sultans (D) Mughals (Ans : C)

Sunday, September 4, 2016


1. Who was sworn in as the new President of Brazil on August 31, 2016?
1) Jose Alencar
2) Marco Maia
3) Romero Juca
4) Michel Temer

2. Who among the following was awarded the Vyas Samman for the year 2015 on August 17, 2016?
1) Pratibha Ray
2) Sunita Jain
3) Viswanath Tripathi
4) Mahasweta Devi

3. The first Maritime India Summit was held in April 2016 in?
1) Kolkata
2) Kochi
3) Mumbai
4) Visakhapatnam

4. Pulitzer Prizes are awarded for excellence in?
1) Sports
2) Films
3) Television
4) Journalism

5. Ratchanok Intanon won the Yonex- Sunrise Indian Open Super Series badminton title in New Delhi in April 2016. She belongs to?
1) Indonesia
2) Malaysia
3) Thailand
4) Vietnam

6. Which of the following cities is located on the banks of the river Hudson?
1) Vienna
2) Warsaw
3) Paris
4) New York

7. Highveld grasslands are located in which of the following continents?
1) Australia
2) Africa
3) Europe
4) South America

8. The minor planets found between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter are called?
1) Asteroids
2) Comets
3) Meteors
4) Novas

9. Isobar is a line on a map connecting points having the same:
1) Humidity
2) Pressure
3) Temperature
4) Sunshine

10. West Indies won their second World T20 title after beating which of the following countries in the men's final?
1) Australia
2) India
3) Sri Lanka
4) England

11. Which of the following books is written by V.S. Naipaul?
1) Diamond Dust
2) A Passage to India
3) A House for Mr. Biswas
4) Darkness at Noon

12. Ramachandra Pandurang was an Indian leader in the Rebellion of 1857. He was popularly known as?
1) Mangal Pandey
2) Tatya Tope
3) Nana Saheb
4) Kunwar Singh

13. Who was the President of the Indian National Congress at the 1907 Surat session?
1) Lala Lajpat Rai
2) Aurobindo Ghosh
3) Rasbihari Ghosh
4) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

14. Which of the following books was written by Lala Lajpat Rai?
1) Poverty and Un-British Rule in India
2) Poverty of India
3) India Wins Freedom
4) Unhappy India

15. At which of the following Indian National Congress sessions Subhash Chandra Bose was
elected the President defeating Pattabhi Sitaramayya?
1) Tripuri session, 1939
2) Nagpur session, 1920
3) Lahore session, 1929
4) Haripura session, 1938

16. Biogas mainly consists of:
1) Hydrogen and Oxygen
2) Hydrogen and Carbon dioxide
3) Hydrogen and Methane
4) Methane and Carbon dioxide

17. Which of the following countries is not a member of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting
Countries (OPEC)?
1) Nigeria
2) Algeria
3) Iraq
4) Bangladesh

18. Calorimeter is an instrument used to measure:
1) Altitude
2) Atmospheric pressure
3) Heat
4) Velocity of sound

19. Dhamra Port is situated in which of the following States?
1) West Bengal
2) Odisha
3) Maharashtra
4) Tamil Nadu

20. Which of the following sectors contributes maximum to the National Income of India?
1) Agriculture
2) Industries
3) Services
4) None of these

21. What is the meaning of Mixed Economy?
1) Coexistence of public and private sectors
2) Coexistence of rich and poor
3) Coexistence of large and small industries
4) Coexistence of wholesale and retail markets

22. Who is the present President of Afghanistan?
1) Hamid Karzai
2) Ashraf Ghani
3) Hamid Gul
4) Abdullah Abdullah

23. "Chhatimtala" is a famous spot in which of the following universities?
1) Banaras Hindu University
2) University of Calcutta
3) Visva Bharati University
4) University of Allahabad

24. The McMohan Line is the boundary between India and?
1) Pakistan
2) Bangladesh
3) Nepal
4) China

25. Marusthali region is situated in which of the following Indian states?
1) Gujarat
2) Rajasthan
3) Karnataka
4) Madhya Pradesh

26. With which of the following sports the term "Tee" is associated?
1) Billiards
2) Chess
3) Golf
4) Cricket

27. Cell walls are present in:
1) Plant cells
2) Animal cells
3) Both plant and animal cells
4) Both plant and bacterial cells

28. Who is the author of the book "Arthasastra"?
1) Megasthanese
2) Banabhatta
3) Kautilya
4) Chandragupta Maurya

29. The Indian Parliament consists of:
1) The Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha
2) The Lok Sabha, the Rajya Sabha and the Chief Justice of India
3) The President, the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha
4) The President, the Lok Sabha, the Rajya Sabha and the Chief Justice of India

30. Which of the following transports food produced by the leaves in plants?
1) Xylem
2) Proxylem
3) Phloem
4) Epidermis

31. Who proposed the theory of the inheritance of acquired characteristics?
1) Jean-Baptiste Lamarck
2) Charles Darwin
3) William Dall
4) Gregor Mendel

32. "To uphold and protect the sovereignty, unity and integrity of India" is a:
1) Fundamental right
2) Fundamental duty
3) Directive principle of state policy
4) Directive of the Supreme Court of India

33. Which of the following soils is favorable for the cultivation of cotton crop?
1) Lateritic soils
2) Red soils
3) Regur soils
4) Saline soils

34. Active Euthanasia is legal in which of the following countries?
1) Belgium
2) Netherlands
3) Luxembourg
4) All 1, 2 and 3

35. The anti malarial drug Quinine is obtained from which of the following plants?
1) Neem
2) Cinnamon
3) Cinchona
4) Eucalyptus

36. Goiter (Enlargement of the Thyroid gland) is mainly due to the deficiency of:
1) Sodium
2) Calcium
3) Iron
4) Iodine

37. Broken Hill known for its lead and zinc mining is located in which of the following countries?
1) Australia
2) Turkey
3) Germany
4) USA

38. A nautical mile is equal to approximately:
1) 5060 feet
2) 6076 feet
3) 5280 feet
4) 6606 feet

39. Sirocco is the name of the wind that is prevalent in:
1) North African desert
2) Rocky mountains
3) Alps
4) Thar desert

40. Which of the following organizations provides a link between South Asia and South East Asia by way of economic cooperation?

41. Who among the following is the founder of the Indian Statistical Institute?
1) P.C. Mahalanobis
2) Vikram Sarabhai
3) Homi J. Bhaba
4) C.N.R. Rao

42. Malarial parasite belongs to which of the following phyla?
1) Nematoda
2) Protozoa
3) Arthropoda
4) Porifera

43. The main constituent of Gobar gas is?
1) Acetylene
2) Propane
3) Methane
4) None of these

44. Prague is the capital city of which of the following countries?
1) Slovakia
2) Slovenia
3) Bulgaria
4) Czech Republic

45. Gir forest is located in the State of:
1) Odisha
2) Maharashtra
3) Gujarat
4) Assam

1) 4 2) 2 3) 3 4) 4 5) 3 6) 4 7) 2 8) 1 9) 2 10) 4
11) 3 12) 2 13) 3 14) 4 15) 1 16) 4 17) 4 18) 3 19) 2 20) 3
21) 1 22) 2 23) 3 24) 4 25) 2 26) 3 27) 4 28) 3 29) 3 30) 3
31) 1 32) 2 33) 3 34) 4 35) 3 36) 4 37) 1 38) 2 39) 1 40) 4
41) 1 42) 2 43) 3 44) 4 45) 3

Saturday, August 13, 2016


1. Nobel Prize winner in Chemistry Ahmed Zewail died on August 2, 2016. He belonged to:
1) Egypt
2) Iraq
3) Libya
4) Jordan

2. Who assumed office as the Prime Minister of Nepal on August 4, 2016?
1) Ram Baran Yadav
2) Pushpa Kamal Dahal
3) Madhav Kumar Nepal

4) Krishna Bahadur Mahara

3. Lindane is also known as:
1) Pyrene
2) Artificial Silk
3) Gammaxene
4) Artificial Camphor

4. The name of scientist Lavoisier is associated with which of the following gases?
1) Oxygen
2) Carbon monoxide
3) Carbon dioxide
4) Nitrogen

5. Four bits in a computer memory is equal to a ___
1) Kilobyte
2) Megabyte
3) Nibble
4) Byte

6. Who was the President of the Indian National Congress when India got independence?
1) Jawaharlal Nehru
2) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
3) J.B. Kripalani
4) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

7. Where did Mahatma Gandhi start his first Satyagraha campaign?
1) Bardoli
2) Champaran
3) Baroda
4) Dandi

8. Which country has the world's highest Uranium reserves?
1) Russia
2) Canada
3) Kazakhstan
4) Australia

9. What is measured by the Psychrometer?
1) Humidity
2) Temperature
3) Pressure
4) Wind velocity

10. Agronomy is a branch of agriculture that deals with:
1) Protection of crops from diseases
2) Protection of crops from pests
3) Principles and practice of crop production
4) Breeding of crop plants

11. Who coined the term "gene" in 1909?
1) Wilhelm Johannsen
2) Hugo de Vries
3) Gregor Mendel
4) Charles Darwin

12. Which crop requires water logging conditions for its cultivation?
1) Sorghum
2) Tea
3) Coffee
4) Paddy

13. Lichen is a symbiotic association between an algae and a?
1) Fern
2) Fungus
3) Liverwort
4) Bacterium

14. In which country is the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) located?
1) Mexico
2) China
3) Philippines
4) Japan

15. Which is the smallest State in India (According to population)?
1) Meghalaya
2) Tripura
3) Nagaland
4) Sikkim

16. In which State is Bandipur National Park situated?
1) Andhra Pradesh
2) Kerala
3) Tamil Nadu
4) Karnataka

17. In which phylum of animals does respiration take place by Ctenidia?
1) Echinodermata 2) Chordata
3) Arthropoda
4) Mollusca

18. Who discovered the phenomenon of radioactivity in 1896?
1) Henri Becquerel
2) J.J. Thomson
3) Marie Curie
4) Pierre Curie

19. The Aihole inscription was written by?
1) Harisena
2) Nayanikar
3) Kautilya
4) Ravikiriti

20. Chhau dance is a major classical dance in which of the following Indian States?
1) Uttarakhand
2) Uttar Pradesh
3) Maharashtra
4) West Bengal

21. In pitcher plant, pitcher is developed from?
1) Flower
2) Apical bud
3) Stem
4) Leaf

22. Which one of the following is a biofertilizer?
1) Bone meal
2) Rhizobium cultures
3) Green manure
4) Urea

23. Swami Vivekananda was associated with which of the following organizations?
1) Ramakrishna Mission
2) Brahmo Samaj
3) Arya Samaj
4) Prarthana Samaj

24. Which of the following countries has a Presidential form of Government?
1) U.K.
2) U.S.A.
3) Canada
4) Nepal

25. Who was the last ruler of the Lodi dynasty?
1) Jalal Khan Lodi
2) Ibrahim Lodi
3) Bahlul Lodi
4) Sikander Lodi

26. Who was the guardian of Akbar?
1) Abul Fazl
2) Amir Khusrau
3) Bairam Khan
4) None of these

27. The concept of "Sarvodaya" is commonly associated with:
1) Subhash Chandra Bose
2) Vallabhbhai Patel
3) Mahatma Gandhi
4) Jawaharlal Nehru

28. Who is the author of the book "Origin of Species"?
1) Charles Darwin
2) August Weismann
3) Hugo de Vries
4) Gregor Mendel

29. Tuareg people are the principal inhabitants of which of the following deserts?
1) Sahara desert
2) Atacama desert
3) Kalahari desert
4) Australian desert

30. The Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) recommends which of the following?
1) Comfort Price
2) State Advised Price
3) Minimum Support Price
4) Minimum Export Price

31. Vedanta Resources is a company operating in the area of?
1) Petroleum
2) Mining
3) Cement
4) Textiles

32. On which of the following days is Press Freedom Day observed?
1) July 1
2) June 1
3) May 3
4) June 3

33. Which of the following is associated with food security?
2) PDS
3) WTO

34. Which of the following banks has taken over the Centurion Bank of Punjab?
1) ICICI Bank
2) IDBI Bank
3) HDFC Bank
4) Axis Bank

35. Golden Revolution refers to the development of?
1) Oilseeds
2) Pulses
3) Horticulture
4) Cereals

36. National Research Center on Plant Biotechnology is located in?
1) Nagpur
2) New Delhi
3) Mumbai
4) Kolkata

37. Which of the following constitutional amendments extended the period of reservation of seats for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes and representation of the Anglo Indians in the Lok Sabha and the State Legislative Assemblies for another ten years i.e up to January 26, 2020?
1) 95th amendment
2) 73rd amendment
3) 99th amendment
4) 72nd amendment

38. Sikkim became a State of India in which of the following years?
1) 1970
2) 1972
3) 1974
4) 1975

39. Who wrote the book "The Indian War of Independence"?
1) V.D. Savarkar
2) R.C. Majumdar
3) S.N. Sen
4) S.B. Choudhari

40. Gandhi-Irwin pact was signed in which of the following years?
1) 1930
2) 1931
3) 1932
4) 1933

41. Which of the following organizations prepares "Doing Business Report"?
1) World Bank
2) Asian Development Bank
3) International Monetary Fund
4) World Trade Organization

42. Babur died in which of the following cities in 1530?
1) Agra
2) Delhi
3) Kabul
4) Lahore

43. Which of the following is not a Superior Planet?
1) Jupiter
2) Saturn
3) Uranus
4) Venus

44. The World Trade Organization (WTO) came into force in which of the following years?
1) 1990
2) 1995
3) 1998
4) 1999

45. The Vijayanagara Kingdom was founded in which of the following years?
1) 1347 AD 2) 1336 AD 3) 1356 AD
4) 1357 AD

1) 1 2) 2 3) 3 4) 1 5) 3 6) 3 7) 2 8) 4 9) 1 10) 3
11) 1 12) 4 13) 2 14) 3 15) 4 16) 4 17) 4 18) 1 19) 4 20) 4
21) 4 22) 2 23) 1 24) 2 25) 2 26) 3 27) 3 28) 1 29) 1 30) 3
31) 2 32) 3 33) 2 34) 3 35) 3 36) 2 37) 1 38) 4 39) 1 40) 2
41) 1 42) 1 43) 4 44) 2 45) 2

Sunday, July 24, 2016

Important Days and Dates in India and World

January 1– Army Medical Corps Establishment Day, Global Family Day
January 4– World Braille Day
January 6– World War Orphans Day
January 8– African National Congress Foundation Day
January 9– NRI day / Pravasi Bhartiya Divas 
January 10– World Laughter Day
January 11– Death anniversary of Lal Bahadur Shastri
January 12– National Youth Day (Birth Day of Swami Vivekanand)
January 15– Army day
January 23– Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's birth anniversary
January 24– National Girl Child Day/Balika Divas (India)
January 25– National Voters day, International Customs Duty Day, India Tourism Day
January 26– India’s Republic Day, International Customs Day
January 27– International Holocaust Remembrance Day
January 28– Birth anniversary of Lala Lajpat Rai, Data Protection day
January 30– Martyrs’ Day; World Leprosy Eradication Day
January 31– Street Children’s Day


February 2– World Wetlands Day
February 4– National Day of Srilanka, World Cancer Day, Facebook day
February 5– Kashmir Day (Organised by Pakistan)
February 6– International Day against Female Genital Mutilation
February 11– World Day of the Sick
February 12– Darwin Day, World Day of the Sick
February 13– Sarojini Naydu's birthday, World Radio Day, National Womens day
February 14– Valentine Day
February 20– World Day of Social Justice
February 21– International Mother Language Day
February 22– World Thinking day, World scout day
February 23– World Peaces and Understanding Day
February 24– Central Excise Tax Day (India)
February 28– National Science Day


March 3– National Defence Day, World Wildlife Day
March 4– National Security Day, World Day of the Fight Against Sexual Exploitation
March 8– International Women’s Day; International literacy Day, World Science Day 
March 9– Central Industrial Security Force Raising Day (India) 
March 10– National Women and Girl's HIV/AIDS Awareness Day 
March 12– Commonwealth Day, Independence Day of Mauritius, Central Industrial Security Force Day, Foundation Day
March 13– World Kidney Day, World Rotaract Day
March 14– World Pie Day 
March 15– World Disabled Day; World Consumer Rights Day, World Contact day
March 16– National Vaccination Day
March 18– Ordnance Factories Day (India)
March 20– International Day of the Francophonie, World Day of Theatre for Children and Young People
March 21– International Day of the Elimination of Racial Discrimination, International Day of Forest and World Down Syndrome Day, World Wood Day, World Sleep Day, Word Sparrow day
March 22– World Day for Water
March 23– World Meteorological Day, Pakistan Day (Youm­e­pakistan)
March 24– World TB Day, International Day for Achievers
March 25– International Day of Remembrance – Victims of Slavery and Transatlantic Slave Trade
March 26– Bangaladesh Liberation Day, World Purple Day
March 27– World Theatre Day (World Drama Day) 

April 1– Orissa Day, April Fools day
April 2– World Autism Awareness Day
April 4– International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action
April 5– International Day for Mine Awareness; National Maritime Day
April 7– World Health Day
April 8– World Romani Day 
April 11– National Safe Motherhood Day
April 12– World Aviation & Cosmonauts Day
April 13– Jallianwallah Bagh Massacre Day (1919)
April 14– B.R. Ambedkar Remembrance Day
April 15– World day of Silence, Day of Dialogue
April 17– World Haemophilia Day
April 18– World Heritage Day
April 21– Secretaries’ Day, National Civil Service Day, World Creativity and Innovation Day
April 22– World Earth Day
April 23– World Book and Copyright Day, World English Language Day
April 24– Panchayat Raj Day, World Lab Animals Day
April 25– World Malaria Day, Italy Liberation Day
April 26– World Intellectual Property Day
April 28– International Worker’s Memorial Day, World day for Safety and Health at work
April 29– International Dance Day
April 30– International Jazz Day

May 1– Workers’ Day (International Labour Day), Maharashtra Day
May 2– Press Freedom Day; World Asthma Day
May 3– International Energy Day
May 4– Coal Miners’ Day, International Firefighters’ Day
May 5– World Athletics Day, World Midwives day
May 6–  World No Diet Day
May 7– Worlds AIDS Orphans Day
May 8– World Red Cross Day, Remembrance and Reconciliation for Lost Lives of Second World War
May 9– World Thalassaemia Day, Victory Day
May 10– International Migratory Bird day
May 11– National Technology Day
May 12– World Hypertension Day; International Nurses Day
May 13– International Criminal Court Day
May 14– World Migratory day
May 15– International Day of the Family
May 17– World Telecommunication Day (Information society day), World Hypertension Day, World AIDS Vaccination day, International day against Homophobia and Transphobia
May 18– World Museum Day
May 20– World Meteorology Day
May 21– Anti-Terrorism Day, National Day for Cultural Development
May 22– International Bio Diversity Day
May 24– Commonwealth Day
May 25– Worlds Thyroid Day, World Missing Childrens day
May 29– International Day of UN Peace Keepers
May 30– Hindi Journalism Day
May 31– World No Tobacco Day

June 1– World Milk Day (FAO), Global Parents Day
June 4– International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression
June 5– World Environment Day
June 7– International Level Crossing Awareness Day
June 8– World Oceans Day, World Brain Tumor day
June 12– World Day Against Child Labour / Child Labour Prohibition Day
June 14– World Blood Donor Day
June 15– World Elder Abuse Awareness Day
June 16– International Integration Day
June 17– World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought
June 18– International Picnic Day
June 20– World Refugee Day
June 21– International Day of Yoga, World Music day
June 23– United Nations Public Service Day, International widow’s day, International Olympic day
June 26– International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking
June 27– International Diabetes Day
June 29– National Statistics Day

July 1– Doctor’s Day
July 2– World UFO Day, World Sports Journalists Day 
July 4– American Independence Day
July 6– World Zoonoses Day
July 7– International Day of Cooperatives, Global Forgiveness day, World Chocolate Day
July 11– World Population Day
July 12– World Malala day
July 17– World Day for International Justice
July 18– Nelson Mandela International Day
July 26– Kargil Victory day or vijay diwas
July 27– Central Reserve Police Force Foundation Day
July 28– World Hepatitis Day, World Nature Conservation day
July 29– International Tiger Day

August 1– International Friendship Day
August 3– Independence Day of Niger
August 5– Independence Day of Upper Volta
August 6– Hiroshima Day
August 8– World Senior Citizen’s Day
August 9– Quit India Day, Nagasaki Day, International day of World’s indigenous people
August 12– International youth Day
August 14– Pakistan's Independence Day
August 15– Indian Independence Day
August 18– International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples
August 19– Photography Day
August 20– Sadbhavana Diwas
August 23– International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition
August 29– National Sports Day, Dhyan chand's birthday
August 30– Small Industry Day

September 2– Coconut Day
September 5– Teachers’ Day, Sanskrit Day
September 7– Forgiveness Day
September 8– World Literacy Day (UNESCO)
September 14– Hindi day, World First Aid Day
September 15– Engineers’ Day
September 16– World Ozone Day, Engineer's day in India
September 21– International Day of Peace, World Alzheimer's Day
September 22– Rose Day (Welfare of cancer patients)
September 25– Social Justice Day
September 26– Day of the Deaf
September 27– World Tourism Day

October 1– International Day for the Elderly
October 2– Gandhi Jayanthi, International Day of Non-Violence
October 3– World Nature Day, World Habitat Day
October 4– World Animal Welfare Day
October 5– World Teacher's Day
October 6– World Wildlife Day, World Food Security Day
October 8– Indian Air Force Day
October 9– World Post Office Day
October 10– World Mental Health day; National Post Day
October 11– International Girl Child Day
October 12– World Sight day, World Arthritis Day
October 13– UN International Day for Natural Disaster Reduction, World Calamity Control Day
October 14– World Standards Day
October 15– World White Cane Day (guiding the blind), World Students Day
October 16– World Food Day
October 17– International Day for the Eradication of Poverty
October 20– World statistics day, National Solidarity Day
October 24– United Nations Day, World Development Information Day
October 30– World Thrift Day
October 31– Rastriya Ekta Diwas (Sardar Patel), National Integration Day (In memory of Indira Gandhi)


November 1– World Vegan Day
November 5– World Radiography Day
November 7– Infant Protection day; World Cancer Awareness Day
November 9– Legal Services Day
November 10– Transport Day
November 14– Children’s Day; Jawaharlal Nehru birthday, Diabetes Day
November 16– International Day for Endurance
November 17– National Epilepsy Day, Guru Nanak Dev's Birth Anniversary, National Journalism Day
November 18– World Adult Day
November 19– World Citizen Day
November 20– Africa Industrialization Day, Universal Children’s Day
November 21– World Television Day, World Fisheries Day
November 25– World Non-veg Day
November 26– Law Day
November 29– International Day of Solidarity with Palestinian People
November 30– Flag Day


December 1– World AIDS Day
December 2– World Computer Literacy Day, International Day for the Abolition of Slavery
December 3– World Day of the Handicapped, World Disability Day, World Conservation Day
December 4– Indian Navy Day
December 5– International Volunteer Day for Economic and Social Development
December 7– Indian Armed Forces Flag Day, International Civil Aviation Day
December 9– The International Day Against Corruption
December 10– Human Rights Day; International Children’s Day of Broadcasting
December 11– UNICEF Day, International Mountain Day
December 14– National Energy Conservation Day
December 18– Minorities Rights Day (India), International Migrants Day
December 19– Goa's Liberation Day
December 20– International Human Solidarity Day
December 23– Kisan Divas (Farmer’s Day) (India)
December 25– Christmas Day
December 29– International Bio-diversity Day

Important Days in India

January 1– Army Medical Corps Establishment Day, Global Family Day
January 9– NRI Day / Pravasi Bhartiya Divas 
January 11– Death Anniversary of Lal Bahadur Shastri
January 12– National Youth Day (Birth Day of Swami Vivekanand)
January 15– Army Day
January 23– Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's Birth Anniversary
January 24– National Girl Child Day/Balika Divas
January 25– National Voters Day, India Tourism Day
January 26– India’s Republic Day
January 28– Birth Anniversary of Lala Lajpat Rai 
January 31– Street Children’s Day


February 13– Sarojini Naydu's Birthday, National Women's Day
February 14– Valentine Day
February 24– Central Excise Tax Day (India)
February 28– National Science Day


March 3– National Defence Day
March 4– National Security Day
March 9– Central Industrial Security Force Raising Day
March 10– National Women and Girl's HIV/AIDS Awareness Day 
March 12– Commonwealth Day, Foundation Day
March 16– National Vaccination Day
March 18– Ordnance Factories Day

April 1– Odisha Day, April Fools Day
April 11– National Safe Motherhood Day
April 13– Jallianwallah Bagh Massacre Day (1919)
April 14– B. R. Ambedkar Remembrance Day
April 21– National Civil Service Day
April 24– Panchayat Raj Day


May 1– Labour Day
May 11– National Technology Day
May 21– Anti-Terrorism Day, National Day for Cultural Development
May 30– Hindi Journalism Day

June 29– National Statistics Day

July 1– Doctor’s Day
July 26– Kargil Victory Day or Vijay Diwas
July 27– Central Reserve Police Force Foundation Day


August 8– Quit India Movement Day
August 15– Indian Independence Day
August 20– Sadbhavana Diwas
August 29– National Sports Day, Dhyan Chand's Birthday
August 30– Small Industry Day

September 5– Teachers’ Day, Sanskrit Day
September 7– Forgiveness Day
September 8– International Literacy Day
September 14– Hindi Day
September 15– Engineers’ Day
September 25– Social Justice Day

October 2– Gandhi Jayanti 
October 8– Indian Air Force Day
October 10– National Post-Office Day
October 31– Rastriya Ekta Diwas (Sardar Patel), National Integration Day (In memory of Indira Gandhi)

NOVEMBERNovember 7– Infant Protection Day
November 10– Transport Day
November 11– National Education Day
November 14– Children’s Day, Jawaharlal Nehru Birthday
November 17– Guru Nanak Dev's Birth Anniversary, National Journalism Day
November 26– Law Day
November 30– Flag Day

DECEMBERDecember 4– Indian Navy Day
December 7– Indian Armed Forces Flag Day, International Civil Aviation Day
December 9– National Girl Child Day
December 10– Human Rights Day
December 11– UNICEF Day
December 14– National Energy Conservation Day
December 18– Minorities Rights Day
December 19– Goa's Liberation Day
December 23– Kisan Divas (Farmer’s Day)
December 25– Christmas Day


1. Khangchendzonga National Park (KNP) has been named a world heritage site by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). In which of the following Indian States is this situated?
1) Arunachal Pradesh
2) Meghalaya
3) Sikkim
4) Himachal Pradesh

2. Who is the youngest Chief Minister in India?
1) Sarbananda Sonowal (Assam)
2) Pema Khandu (Arunachal Pradesh)
3) Arvind Kejriwal (Delhi)
4) Akhilesh Yadav (Uttar Pradesh)

3. Who has been appointed as the first Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)?
1) Anurag Thakur
2) Ajay Shirke
3) Rahul Johri
4) Saurav Ganguly

4. Formation of fruit without fertilization is called?
1) Polyembryony
2) Polygamy
3) Pomology
4) Parthenocarpy

5. Htin Kyaw is the present President of which of the following countries?
1) Vietnam
2) Myanmar
3) Laos
4) Cambodia

6. Who among the following Indians received the Nobel Peace Prize?
1) Rabindranath Tagore
2) Haragovind Khorana
3) Amartya Sen
4) Kailash Satyarthi

7. London is situated on the banks of which of the following rivers?
1) Danube
2) Seine
3) Thames
4) Tiber

8. Who was the first Muslim woman ruler of India?
1) Chand Bibi
2) Razia Sultana
3) Nur Jahan
4) Begum Hazrat Mahal

9. Identify the odd sportsman?
1) H.S. Prannoy
2) Kidambi Srikanth
3) B. Sai Praneeth
4) P.R. Sreejesh

10. Which of the following are sites of protein synthesis in a cell?
1) Lysosomes
2) Chloroplasts
3) Ribosomes
4) Centrioles

11. Which of the following is mostly used in making pencils?
1) Black ash
2) Graphite
3) Fullerene
4) Charcoal

12. Who discovered the chemical element Radium?
1) Marie Curie
2) Joseph Priestly
3) Benjamin Franklin
4) Neils Bohr

13. National Science Day is celebrated every year on which of the following days?
1) November 11
2) February 28
3) April 30
4) March 30

14. Which of the following is the highest award in India in the field of literature?
1) Sahitya Academy Award
2) Saraswati Samman
3) Vyas Samman
4) Jnanpith Award

15. With which of the following are Golden Globe Awards associated?
1) Literature
2) Journalism
3) Social work
4) Films

16. Who acts as the channel of communication between the President and the Council of Ministers?
1) Vice President
2) Prime Minister
3) Lok Sabha Speaker
4) Attorney General

17. Who is the founder of "Din-IIlahi"?
1) Shah Jahan
2) Babur
3) Akbar
4) Kabir

18. Who is the winner of the 2015 Man Booker Prize?
1) Eleanor Catton
2) Marlon James
3) James Flanagan
4) Hilary Mantel

19. Where is the headquarters of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)?
1) Dhaka
2) New Delhi
3) Kathmandu
4) Colombo

20. Who among the following is currently working as the Senior Vice President and Chief Economist
of the World Bank?
1) Subir Gokarn
2) Rakesh Mohan
3) Jagdeesh Bhagwati
4) Kaushik Basu

21. In which of the following seeds are not enclosed in fruits?
1) Monocotyledons
2) Dicotyledons
3) Gymnosperms
4) Angiosperms

22. Beriberi is caused by the deficiency of which of the following vitamins?
1) Vitamin B1
2) Vitamin B2
3) Vitamin B3
4) Vitamin B5

23. Sun Risers Hyderabad defeated which of the following teams in the final match of the Indian Premier League-9 on May 29, 2016?
1) Delhi Daredevils
2) Kolkata Knight Riders
3) Royal Challengers Bangalore
4) Rising Pune Supergiants

24. Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place in which of the following years?
1) 1916
2) 1917
3) 1918
4) 1919

25. Which of the following planets has almost the same size and mass as the Earth?
1) Mercury
2) Venus
3) Mars
4) Uranus

26. Who wrote the book "The Harmonies of the World"?
1) Isaac Newton
2) Albert Einstein
3) Johannes Kepler
4) Tycho Brahe

27. Who established Sunga dynasty after the fall of the Maurya Empire?
1) Pushyamitra
2) Agnimitra
3) Devabhuti
4) Vasudeva

28. Which one of the following books is not written by Kalidasa?
1) Meghduta
2) Raghuvamsha
3) Kumara Sambhava
4) Mudrarakshasa

29. Swami Dayanand Saraswati founded the Arya Samaj in which of the following years?
1) 1896
2) 1863
3) 1875
4) 1880

30. Where was the headquarters of Ghadar party?
1) Moscow
2) Berlin
3) Tokyo
4) San Francisc

31. What is the maximum strength of Rajya Sabha?
1) 238
2) 240
3) 250
4) 245

32. Nicolo Conti and Abdur Razzak visited which of the following empires?
1) Hoyasala empire
2) Rashtrakuta empire
3) Chalukya empire
4) Vijayanagara empire

33. Pampas grasslands are in which of the following countries?
1) Venezuela
 2) Colombia
3) Argentina
4) Australia

34. From which of the following countries was the procedure to make amendment to the Constitution borrowed?
1) Germany
2) USA
3) Canada
4) South Africa

35. Which of the following economic terms refers to the total satisfaction received from consuming
a good or service?
1) Utility
2) Demand
3) Supply
4) Elasticity

36. Which of the following articles deals with the National Emergency?
1) Article 352
2) Article 348
3) Article 368
4) Article 356

37. Which of the following human organs stores bile?
1) Liver
2) Gallbladder
3) Spleen
4) Pancreas

38. Constitution Day is celebrated on which of the following days?
1) January 26
2) January 24
3) November 26
4) November 24

39. Becquerel is the SI derived unit of?
1) Energy
2) Luminosity
3) Power
4) Radioactivity

40. Which of the following automakers appointed legendary football player Lionel Messi as the global brand ambassador?
1) General Motors
2) Ford Motors
3) Toyota
4) Tata Motors

1) 3 2) 2 3) 3 4) 4 5) 2 6) 4 7) 3 8) 2 9) 4 10) 3
11) 2 12) 1 13) 2 14) 4 15) 4 16) 2 17) 3 18) 2 19) 3 20) 4
21) 3 22) 1 23) 3 24) 4 25) 2 26) 3 27) 1 28) 4 29) 3 30) 4
31) 3 32) 4 33) 3 34) 4 35) 1 36) 1 37) 2 38) 3 39) 4 40) 4

Thursday, May 12, 2016


1. In the grass lands, trees do not replace the grasses as a part of an ecological succession because of– 
(A) Water limits and fire (B) Limited sun light and paucity of nutrients 
(C) Insect and fungi (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

2. The business in Stock Markets and other securities markets is regulated by– 
(A) Stock and Exchange Bank of India (B) Securities and Exchange Board of India 
(C) Sole Trade and Exchange Bank of India (D) State and exchange Bank of India (Ans : B)

3. The Women's Reservation Bill seeks how much reservation for women in the State assemblies and Lok Sabha ? 
(A) 30% (B) 36% (C) 25% (D) 33% (Ans : D)

4. The oldest form of composition of Hindustani vocal music is– 
(A) Ghazal (B) Thumri (C) Dhrupad (D) None of these (Ans : C)

5. G E F, an international aid giving agency has the full form– 
(A) Global Environment Fund (B) Global Energy Fund (C) Global Economic Fund (D) Global Educational Fund (Ans : A)

6. On 2nd June, 2015 a Conference on Make in India-Indigenisation of currency was organised by the department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, govt. of India. Who inaugurated the Conference? 
(A) Finance Secretary (B) Finance Minister (C) Prime Minister (D) Governor R. B. I. (Ans : B)

7. A Fuse wire is characterised by– 
(A) Low resistance and high melting point (B) High resistance and low melting point 
(C) Low resistance and low melting point (D) High resistance and high melting point (Ans : B)

8. The ore of Aluminium is– 
(A) Hematite (B) Bauxite (C) Fluorspar (D) Chalco pyrites (Ans : B)

9. Heavy metals got their name because compared to other atoms they have– 
(A) Higher atomic masses (B) Higher densities (C) Higher atomic numbers (D) Higher atomic radii (Ans : B)

10. Fascism believes in the application of the principle of– 
(A) Dictatorship (B) Utilitarianism (C) Democracy (D) Totalitarianism (Ans : D)

11. Raga Kameshwari was composed by– 
(A) Pandit Ravi Shankar (B) Ustad Amzad Ali Khan (C) None of these (D) Uday Shankar (Ans : A)

12. The Dynamo converts– 
(A) Electrical energy into Mechanical Energy (B) Mechanical energy into Electrical Energy 
(C) Mechanical energy into Magnetic Energy (D) None of these (Ans : B)

13. What is ordinary Law? 
(A) Laws made by the common people (B) Laws made and enforced by the Government 
(C) Laws made by the High Court (D) Laws made by the Supreme Court (Ans : B)

14. Photo chemical smog is a resultant of the reaction among– 
(A) High concentration of NO2, O3 and CO in the evening (B) NO2, O3 and peroxy acetyl nitrate in the presence of Sunlight 
(C) CO, CO2 and NO2 at low temperature (D) CO, O2 and peroxy acetyl nitrate in the presence of Sunlight (Ans : B)

15. The father of computer is– 
(A) Charles Babbage (B) Oliver twist (C) Love lice (D) Charles Dickens (Ans : A)

16. Which of the following costs is related to marginal cost? 
(A) Fixed Cost (B) Implicit Cost (C) Prime Cost (D) Variable Cost (Ans : D)

17. Laberalism stands for– 
(A) A movement & an attitude (B) Self-emancipation 
(C) Freedom in social, political and economic aspects (D) Religious orthodoxy (Ans : C)

18. Mahatma Gandhi began his political activities in India first from–
(A) Kheda (B) Champaran (C) Dandi (D) Sabarmati (Ans : B)

19. When a helium atom loses an electron it becomes– 
(A) A proton (B) A positive helium ion (C) A negative helium ion (D) An alpha particle (Ans : B)

20. The Environment (Protection) Bill was passed by the Parliament of India in– 
(A) 1986 (B) 1981 (C) 1984 (D) 1972 (Ans : A)

21. The Battle of Plassey was fought in year– 
(A) 1775 (B) 1757 (C) 1576 (D) 1761 (Ans : B)

22. Xenobiotics which are inherently resistant to microbial attack are called as– 
(A) Biodegradable (B) Persistent (C) Recalcitrant (D) All of the given options (Ans : C)

23. PSW stands for– 
(A) Program status word (B) Process status word (C) Primitive status word (D) Processor status word (Ans : A)

24. Earthquakes are caused by– 
(A) Denudation (B) Earth revolution (C) Tectonism (D) Earth rotation (Ans : C)

25. The Liquidity Preference Theory of Interest was propounded by– 
(A) Adam Smith (B) David Ricardo (C) Alfred Marshall (D) J. M. Keynes (Ans : D)

26. When is International 'Yoga Divas' is celebrated? 
(A) 21st June (B) 25th April (C) 21st May (D) 21st July (Ans : A)

27. Cyanide poisoning causes death in seconds because– 
(A) It breaks the electron transport chain (B) It denatures enzymes of the heart / muscle 
(C) It causes cardiac arrest (D) It causes Lysis of red blood cells (Ans : C)

28. Who directed the film on the dacoit queen Phoolan Devi ? 
(A) Shashi Kapoor (B) Shekhar Kapoor (C) Abbas Mastan (D) Anil Kapoor (Ans : B)

29. In which year did Dada Saheb Phalke produce the first Feature film ? 
(A) 1911 (B) 1910 (C) 1912 (D) 1913 (Ans : D)

30. The earth completes one rotation on its axis in– 
(A) 23 hrs. 56 min. 4·9 sec. (B) 23 hrs. 10 min. 2 sec (C) 24 hrs. (D) 23 hrs. 30 min. (Ans : A)

31. The technology used in the electronic printer is called– 
(A) Micro encapsulation (B) Micro technology (C) Micro array (D) Micro millimetric (Ans : B)

32. For a missile launched with a velocity less than the earth's escape velocity, the total energy is– 
(A) Positive (B) Negative (C) Either positive or negative (D) Zero (Ans : A)

33. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of ecosystem in the order of decreasing productivity ? 
(A) Mangroves, oceans, grass-land, lakes (B) Oceans, lakes, grassland, mangroves 
(C) Mangroves, grasslands, lakes, oceans (D) Oceans, mangroves, lakes, grassland (Ans : C)

34. The classical Dance of Andhra Pradesh is– 
(A) Kathakali (B) Odissi (C) Bharatanatyam (D) Kuchipudi (Ans : D)

35. The Mediterranean region are characterized by heavy rain in– 
(A) Spring (B) Autumn (C) Winter (D) Summer (Ans : C)

36. Which was the first hydel power project in India ? 
(A) Siva Samudram in Karnataka (B) Nizamnagar in Andhra Pradesh 
(C) Paikara in Tamilnadu (D) Palli vasal in Kerala (Ans : A)

37. Molybdenum deficiency affects the activity of– 
(A) Nitrogenase (B) Chlorate reductase (C) Nitrate reductase (D) All of the given options (Ans : C)

38. Autocracy means– 
(A) Absolute rule by one (B) Rule by few (C) Rule by the representatives of the People (D) Rule by King (Ans : A)

39. Waksman got the Nobel Prize for the discovery of– 
(A) Streptomycin (B) Chloromycetin (C) Penicillin (D) Neomycin (Ans : A)

40. Spring tides occur on– 
(A) New moon day only (B) Full moon day only 
(C) The day when the moon's position is in its first (D) Full moon day as well as on new moon day (Ans : D)

41. What is the fascist view of state? 
(A) Nation state is unquestionably sovereign (B) State is the instrument of exploitation in the hands of few 
(C) State is under the control of a king (D) State enhances the ideal of individualism (Ans : B)

42. Which of the following can be found as pollutants in the drinking water in some parts of India? 
Select the correct answer using the code given below– 
1. Arsenic 2. Sorbitol 3. Fluoride 4. Formaldehyde 5. Uranium
(A) 1 and 3 (B) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 (C) 2, 4 and 5 (D) 1, 3 and 5 (Ans : A)

43. Who is considered founder of the Gupta Empire? 
(A) Chandra Gupta (B) Srigupta (C) Samudra Gupta (D) Chandra Gupta II (Ans : B)

44. When one gene pair hides the effect of the other unit, the phenomenon is referred to as– 
(A) Mutation (B) Epistasis (C) Dominance (D) None of the options (Ans : C)

45. State Bank of India was previously known as– 
(A) Canara Bank (B) Imperial Bank of India (C) Syndicate Bank (D) Cooperative Bank of India (Ans : B)

46. "Don't Laugh : We are Police", This book was compiled by– 
(A) K.P.S. Gill D.G.P. (B) Bishan Lal Vohra I.G.P. (C) Shanti Swaroop I.G. Police (D) None of the options (Ans : B)

47. Indian first talkie film produced in 1931 was– 
(A) Almara (B) Indra Sabha (C) Shakuntala (D) Neel Kamal (Ans : A)

48. The name of the upper house of the Indian Parliament is– 
(A) Legislative assembly (B) Rajya Sabha (C) House of Lords (D) Senate (Ans : B)

49. Microbial Type Culture Collection Centre is situated at– 
(A) Chandigarh (B) New Delhi (C) Hyderabad (D) Bangalore (Ans : A)

50. Who discovered the first anti-biotic? 
(A) Louis Pastour (B) A. Fleming (C) W. Fleming (D) C. Waksman (Ans : B)

Saturday, March 12, 2016


1. During the freedom struggle, Aruna Asaf Ali was a major woman organizer of under- ground activity in– Quit India Movement (1942) 
2. Mobile Number Portability Service has been launched nation-wide with effect from– January 20, 2011 
3. The multidimensional poverty index of United Nations Development Programme includes– 10 indicators 
4. With whose permission did the English set up their factory at Surat? – Jahangir 
5. In which year was Mandal Commission report implemented? – in 1990 
6. Where is Bundala Biosphere Reserve which has been added to UNESCO's Man and Biosphere (MAB) network, located? – Sri Lanka 
7. Of all the Biosphere Reserves in India, the number of them which have been recognized on the World Network by UNESCO is– Four 
8. Between which two rivers was the ancient town of Takshasila located? – Indus and Jhelum 
9. The scientist who discovered heavy water is– South Korean 
10. NEFT stands for– National Electronic Funds Transfer System 
11. Name the countries bordering Myanmar– India, China, Bangladesh, Thailand and Laos 12. Which state has the maximum number of National Parks? – Assam 
13. The Constitution of India provides for an Election Commission under– Article 324 
14. In India which state has the largest inland saline wetland? – Rajasthan 
15. SGX is the stock exchange in– Singapore 
16. The Shiva Temple at Thanjavur was built by Rajaraja the Great who was ? – A Chola Ruler 
17. Who is the President of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research ? – Prime Minister 
18. Who has been the Captain of the Indian team in Cricket Test Matches for the maximum number of Times ? – Saurav Ganguly 
19. In a Parliamentary system of the Government– Legislature controls Executive 
20. Nizam-ul-Mulk Asaf Jah founded the state of Hyderabad in– The year 1724 
21. In which state is the Buddhist Tabo Monastry located? – Himachal Pradesh 
22. The masterpieces of Mauryan Art are– The Ashoka Pillars 
23. Who was the Chief Justice of India when public interest litigation (PIL) was introduced to the Indian judicial system ? – Justice P. N. Bhagwati 
24. Which was the capital of Andhra Pradesh when it was made a separate state in the year 1953 ? – Kumool 
25. Buckminster Fullerence is– A form of carbon compound of clusters 
26. The Supreme Court of India was setup by– Regulafing Act 1773 
27. Triple vaccine is administered to a new born child to immunise it against– Whooping cough, tetanus and diphtheria 
28. The journal brought out by Abul Kalam Azad was– Al-Hilal 
29. Auxanometer is used to measure the rate of– Growth of plants 
30. Third Battle of Panipat took place– In the year 1761 
31. The Constitution of India is– Partly rigid and partly flexible 
32. The Oil and Natural Gas Commission was set up in– 1956 
33. Article 1 of the Constitution of India declares India as a– Union of States 
34. Mixture of which one pair of gases is the cause of occurrence of most of the explosions in mines? – Methane and air 
35. Red Ribbon Express is a visual and moving medium for– Awareness about AIDS 
36. In India, National Defence Day is observed on– March 3 
37. The East India Company secured the Diwani from– Mughal Emperor Shah Alam II (1728-1806) 
38. How many members are nominated to the State Legislative Council by the Governor? – One-sixth 
39. The birth place of Guru Nanak is– Talwandi 
40. Which pair of metals constitutes the lightest metal and the heaviest metal respectively? – Lithium and Osmium 
41. 'A Journey' is book written by– Tony Blair 42. Who wrote Raghuvansam, Kumarsambhavarn, Malvikgni-mitram and Abhigyan Sakun-talam? – Kalidasa 
43. The need for a separate parliamentary committee on public undertakings was first visualised by– Krishna Menon Committee 
44. The famous Kohinoor diamond was produced from one of the mines at– Golconda 
45. How much is one barrel of oil approximately equal to ? – 159litres 
46. Open Sky Scheme is an expert promotion scheme of– Civil Aviation Ministry 
47. The second highest civilian award of India is– Padma Vibhushan 
48. Who was defeated at Kannauj at the hands of Sher Shah in 1540 ? – Humayun 
49. The first Lokpall Bill was introduced in the Parliament in– May 1968 
50. Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the State of– Tamil Nadu